The Best TV Shows of 2014 So Far…..
Network and cable television over the last few years have arguably become more engaging than the feature length films Hollywood continues to churn out. While big money studio execs and agencies seem obsessed with creating a big budget movie for every super hero comic and tween novel, TV has been quietly or maybe “not so quietly” capturing gold for series that make it a point to focus one little details like character development and actual narratives. Now, while I know undoubtedly there is at least one person on the planet still crying about Breaking Bad being over there is still a lot of entertainment to be offered from the tube. So, if you’re looking for a new fix for those “forever alone” nights you feel like binge watching something on Netflix; here’s a short list in no particular order of some of the more entertaining shows TV has to offer. Some you may know all too well while others you may never heard of, I guarantee though that they are all at least worth a trial run.
1) FARGO
Fargo is probably the most pleasant of surprises when it comes to new series being launched in 2014. By drawing inspiration from the Cohen Brother’s 1996 classic, FX’s Fargo manages to weave a brilliant new story about the cold Minnesotan town while staying true to the dark, comedic elements of the film it draws from.
2) TRUE DETECTIVE
True Detective is good. Rust and Marty, played by McConaughey and Harrelson respectively, are interesting case studies. Rust’s nihilistic and cynical attitude towards life juxtaposes Marty’s more traditional/Christian outlook. Clocking in at 8 episodes it’s worth the watch. Each season will focus on a new story and new cast. So those yearning for some good television but don’t like investing years in an engaging story; try True Detective, it’s short, compact and just the right amount of weird to hold your attention.
3) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Orange is the new Black is probably television’s newest guilty pleasure. Another Netflix original except this time the story is pulled right out of reality. Follow Piper and friends for a second season in the big house as we get to know the rough life of women in prison. Fan fav Crazy Eyes is back and we also get to learn the back-stories of some of our favorite inmates.
4) HOUSE OF CARDS
House of Cards follows cut throat politician Frank Underwood as he manipulates his way out of Congress and into the White House. Taking cues from the British series it’s based off of and Shakespeare’s Richard III House of Cards is guaranteed to keep you coming back for more. House of Card’s is currently two seasons deep so you don’t have too much catching up to do.
The tension continues to build in the seven kingdoms and season 4 drives that point home. With battles at Castle Black and Trials by Battle GOT has definitely caught it’s stride and with quite the cliff hanger ending no doubt season 5 will be something audiences will be clamoring for come 2015.
House of Lies is like Suits but with more nudity, sex and foul language. Don Cheadle plays Marty Kaan, a L.A based business consultant who, along with his team/pod, convinces fortune 500 companies and the like that they need their consultation. I know, sounds boring, hell it should be…. but it’s not. When House of Lies isn’t racking in laughs with the speed talk it’s giving an in-depth tour on how money is the ultimate corrupter. 3 seasons in House of Lies is definitely one to catch up with. It airs on Showtime.
Louie is still going strong in his self produced and written awkward and off beat comedy. Still interchanging between bits of stand-up and scripted narrative Louie CK makes the sad life of a struggling comedian in his 40s as entertaining as ever. Comics take note; all you need is a little off brand humor and a camera and you just might be able to make Television gold for critics and audiences alike.
Penny Dreadful has probably proven itself as the strangest series debut of 2014. Starring Eva Green, Josh Harnett, Timothy Dalton and more Penny Dreadful is like an R-rated League of Extraordinary Gentlemen intertwining characters such as Frankenstein, Dracula and more in this Showtime original. With lots of gore and its fair share of sexual content Penny Dreadful is interesting television to say the least.
This is clearly Martin Freeman’s year with back to back hit shows in two different timezones their seems to be no stopping the Office alum. Freeman returns to his Role as Watson to Benedict Cumberbatch’s high functioning sociopath Sherlock Holmes. With a unique viewing format of 3 90 minute episodes per series. Sherlock is a guilty pleasure you don’t want to miss.
10) TRUE BLOOD
All good things must come to an end. Also all once good things that slowly lost their identities over a seven year run must come to an end as well. When True Blood entered the races with its hyper sexual take on vampires audiences couldn’t get enough of it. Now, 7 seasons in the show that once revolved around Sookie, Bill and Eric is finally coming to a close. Let’s hope this bloodsucker goes out with a bang, and doesn’t just suck.